Comparison

Atom Bank vs Charlie

Two neobanks compared on customer sentiment, app-store ratings and regulation.

Best on sentiment
Atom Bank
Best on ratings
Atom Bank
Best on app quality
Atom Bank
Best on review volume
Atom Bank
Atom Bank
sentiment
Google Play
App Store
Trustpilot
View Atom Bank →
Charlie
sentiment
Google Play
App Store
Trustpilot
View Charlie →
Customer sentiment
NeoBase sentiment
96.1
BEST
73.3
App & store ratings
Trustpilot
4.8 ★
22,072 ratings
BEST
4.3 ★
589 ratings
Google Play
4.8 ★
20,090 ratings
BEST
3.2 ★
22 ratings
App Store
4.8 ★
70,400 ratings
-
Total ratings
113K
BEST
611
Service & responsiveness
1-star reviews
1.7%
BEST
8.9%
Replies to reviews
92%
BEST
67%
Typical reply time
~1 week
~5 days
BEST
Markets served
1
1
Company
Founded
2013
-
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
-
Headquarters
Durham, United Kingdom
-

Recent coverage

Press we captured in the last 90 days: 1 for Atom Bank, 0 for Charlie. Not scored - coverage volume says how often a brand is written about, not whether it is doing well.

Atom Bank
Charlie

Atom Bank vs Charlie: the verdict

Atom Bank and Charlie are two neobanks tracked by NeoBase. Here is how they compare across the signals we measure - customer sentiment, store ratings and, for exchanges, MiCA regulation.

Atom Bank leads NeoBase's composite sentiment score, 96.1 to 73.3 out of 100.

Atom Bank holds the stronger app-store ratings across Google Play and the App Store.

Atom Bank draws fewer bottom-scored reviews: 1.7% of its Trustpilot ratings are one star, against 8.9% for Charlie.

Atom Bank answers 92% of the reviews it receives; Charlie answers 67%.

Across 7 tracked metrics, Atom Bank comes out ahead on 6.

How is the winner decided?
For each metric we take the higher value - the higher NeoBase sentiment score, the higher store rating, more ratings, and MiCA authorisation over none. Missing data is not counted.
Where does the data come from?
Ratings and sentiment are aggregated from Trustpilot, Google Play and the App Store; regulation from the official ESMA MiCA register. Scores update every month.
Can I compare other {type}?
Yes - open any two {type} profiles from the directory to build a side-by-side comparison.

← All neobanks

NeoBase is an independent information platform, not affiliated with the brands compared. Figures are indicative and update over time.